Current Section

Fulbright Program

Bookmark and Share
Fulbright U.S. Student Program The U.S. Student Fulbright Program is now the largest exchange program in the country.

Main Content

Eligibility

U.S. applicants must:

  • Hold United States citizenship at the time of application.
  • Hold a B.A. degree or the equivalent before the start of the grant.
  • Applicants who have not earned a B.A. degree or the equivalent, but have extensive professional study and/or experience in fields in which they wish to pursue a project, may be considered. In the creative performing arts, four years of professional study and/or experience meets the basic eligibility requirement.
  • Be in good health. Grantees will be required to submit a satisfactory Medical Certificate of Health from a physician.
  • Have sufficient proficiency in the written and spoken language of the host country to communicate with the people and to carry out the proposed study. This is especially important for projects in the social sciences and the humanities.  

Preference is Usually Given to Applicants Who:

  • Have undertaken their higher education primarily at educational institutions in the U.S. Foreign study during the junior year or other periods of undergraduate study that are integral parts of the curricula of American institutions will not be considered a disadvantage.
  • Have not resided or studied in the country to which they are applying for more than six months. Duty abroad in the Armed Forces of the United States is not considered disqualifying within the meaning of this section. For most grants, applicants who have had extensive previous foreign experience are at a disadvantage, but are not necessarily disqualified for that reason.

Ineligibility:

For further information, see Factors Affecting Selection and the Individual Country Summaries.