Stalinist Era Artists who worked at least somewhat officially in the era 1932-1953

Titles: Professions:
lfsp lifespan P Painter
First E Date of first exhibition PP Poster Painter
Nat'l Nationality S Sculptor
Comp Completed art education Des Designer
Prof Principal artistic medium BK Book Illustrator
Tchr An art teacher? G Graphic artist
Gnd Gender SD Stage Design
Nat'lity
Ar Armenia Kalm Kalmyk
Az Azeri Kaz Kazakh
B Byelorus Krg Kirghiz
E Estonia M Moldavia
G Georgia Mrd Mordovia
J Jewish Ta Tadjik
Lat Latvia Tu Turkman
Li Lithuania Uz Uzbek
R Russia Bsh Bashkir
U Ukraine Sw Sweden
Aus Austria
Name first/second Gnd born where died where lfsp First Exhib Nat'l CompEd Where Prof Tchr
Abdullaev Mikael G M 1921 Baku Az 1949 Mos P/G
Adamchevskaya Vera V F 1905 Kurgan 1986 Mos 81 1924 R 1932 Len S
Akimov Nikolai P M 1901 Kharkov 1968 Mos 67 1922 R SD y
Altman Natan I M 1889 Vinnitsa 1970 Len 81 J 1911 Paris P/S/G y
Anbinder Sulamif I M 1904 Moldavia 1977 Mos 73 1932 1929 Len S
Andreev Nikolai A M 1873 Mos 1932 Mos 59 1894 R 1901 Mos S
Andreev Viacheslav A M 1890 1945 55 R S
Andreev-Petoshina Anna V F 1894 SP G 1944 Len 50 1930 R 1927 Len S
Andronov Nikolai M 1929 Mos R 1954 P
Anikushin Mikhail K M 1917 Mos 1947 R 1947 Len S y
Antonov Fedor V. M 1904 Tambov 1928 R 1929 Mos P y
Arendt Ariadna A F 1906 Simferopol 1933 1932 Len S
Aslamazyan Mariam A F 1907 nr Leninakan 1927 Ar 1932 Len P/G y
Avilov Mikhail I. M 1882 SP 1954 Len 72 1908 R 1913 SP P y
Azgur Zair I M 1908 Vitebsk G 1923 1929 Kiev S
Baburin Mikhail F M 1907 SP 1984 Mos 77 1933 R 1936 Len S y
Baksheev Vasili N M 1862 Mos 1958 Mos 96 R P y
Balakin Igor K. M 1918 Barnaule 1968 50 1937 Des
Baskakov Nikolai M 1918 Astrakhan 1951 P
Basov Vasily N M 1918 Vologda P 1962 Mos 44 1943 R 1948
Bekteev Vladimir B M 1878 Mos 1971 Mos 93 1905 R 1906 Paris G/BK
Belakovskaia Victoria M. F 1901 KhersonG 1965 Len 64 1924 R 1927 Mos P
Belashova Ekaterina F F 1906 SP 1971 Mos 65 1930 R 1932 Len S y
Bessarobova Natal'ia I F 1895 Voronezh R S
Bialynitskii-Birulia Vitold K. M 1872 Mogilev G 1957 Mos 85 1891 B 1897 Mos P
Bibikov Georgii N. M 1903 Poltava 1976 Len 73 1920 U 1930 Len P
Bilibin Ivan I M 1876 nr SP 1942 Len 66 R 1904 SP G/BK y
Bisti Dmitri M 1925 Sevastopol 1952 Mos BK
Bochkov Fedosii N M 1901 Vologda 1952 Mos 51 1919 R 1929 Mos G
Bogaevsky Konstantin F. M 1872 Feodosiia 1943 Feodosiia 71 1897 U 1897 SP P
Bogoliubov Veniamin Ya M 1894 Tsarskoe Selo 1954 Len 60 1935 1930 Len S
Bogorodsky Fedor S M 1895 NNov 1959 Mos 64 1916 R 1924 Mos P y
Boim Solomon S M 1899 Kursk G 1978 Mos 79 1926 J 1929 Mos BK y
Bondarenko Pavel I M 1917 Dnepropetrovsk 1949 R 1949 Len S
Bragovsky Eduard M 1923 Tiflis R/G 1953 P
Brodskaia Lydia I F 1910 SP 1945 R 1939 MOS P
Brodskii Isaak I. M 1883 Sof-TavriG 1939 Len 56 1904 J 1908 SP P y
Brylov Georgii A. M 1898 Lep-Kazakhstan 1945 Len 47 1934 R 1927 MOS PP
Bubnov Alexandr P. M 1908 Tiflis 1964 Mos 56 1928 R 1930 MOS P
Bulatov Erik M 1933 Sverdlovsk 1958 P
Burakovsky M PP
Butrova Mariia N F 1905 SP 1983 Len 78 1926 R 1926 Len G
Chaikov Iosif M M 1888 Kiev 1979 Mos 91 1912 U 1913 Paris S
Charushin Evgenii I F 1901 Viatka 1965 Len 64 1932 R 1926 Len G/BK
Chebakov Nikita N M 1916 Omsk 1968 Mos 52 1948 R 1948 Mos P
Cheptsov Efim M M 1875 Kursk O 1950 Mos 75 R 1911 SP P y
Chernetsov Vladimir S M 1907 Tula 1969 Mos 62 1931 R 1931 Mos P
Chernitskii Aleksandr N M 1918 Chernigov O 1948 Lat 1948 Len S
Chernyshov Boris P M 1906 1969 63 R G
Chugunov Sergei A M 1901 1942 41 1925 R 1935 Len P
Chuikov Semen A M 1902 Frunze 1980 Mos 78 1927 Krg 1930 Mos P y
Chupiatov Leonid T M 1890 SP 1941 Len 51 1916 R 1921 Petrog P
Dan'ko Natal'iia Ia F 1892 Tiflis 1942 Irbit 50 1908 SP S
Dantzig Mai M 1930 Minsk 1958 P
Davtian T. O. M Ar S
Deineka Alexandr A M 1899 Kursk 1969 Mos 70 1924 1925 Mos P/S y
Delov Mikhail A M 1918 Kursk 1951 1952 Len S
Deni(sov) Viktor N M 1893 Mos 1946 Mos 53 G/PP
Dimshits-Tolstoya Sophia L F 1889 SP 1963 Len 74 1912 R 1911 Paris
Dlugach Mikhail O M 1893 Kiev 1988 Mos 95 1925 U 1917 Kiev PP
Dolgorukov Nikolai A M 1902 Ekat'brg 1980 Mos 78 1928 R 1931 Mos PP
Domashnikov Boris F M 1924 Ivanova R 1954 Bsh 1950 Ufa P
Dormidontov Nikolai I M 1898 SP 1962 Len 64 1922 R 1922 Petrog G
Dorogov Mikhail M PP
Drevin Aleksandr D M 1889 Vendene, Lat 1938 49 1916 Lat 1913 Riga P y
Dubinovskii Lazar I M 1910 Faleshty J 1930 Bucharest S
Dvorakovsky Valerian D M 1904 nr Minsk 1979 Len 75 1925 B 1929 Len G
Echeistov Georgii A M 1877 Mos 1946 Mos 69 1927 R 1927 Mos G
Edunov Boris V M 1921 Mos 1952 Len S
Efanov Vasily P M 1900 Samara 1978 Mos 78 1927 R 1926 Mos P y
Efimov Boris E M 1900 Kiev U G
Efimov Ivan S M 1878 Mos 1959 Mos 81 R 1908 Mos S/G y
Efimova Anna M F 1897 PskovG 1962 Len 65 R 1925 Mos S
Eidlin Leonid Iu M 1918 Petrograd 1947 1947 Len S
El Lissitzky Lazar M M 1890 nr Smolensk 1941 Mos 51 1917 1916 Riga Des/G y
Ellonen Viktor V M 1891 Vyborg G 1980 Len 89 1923 1922 Petrog S
Ender Boris V M 1893 SP 1960 Mos 67 1923 J 1921 Petrog G
Ender Ksenia V F 1894 Slutsk 1955 Len 61 1923 1922 Petrog P/Des
Epifanov Dmitrii M M 1915 1945 R 1941 Len S
Epifanov Gennadii D M 1920 Novorossisk 1960 Mos 40 1940 J 1946 Mos G/BK
Ermilov Vasili D M 1894 Kharkov 1968 Kharkov 74 1919 U Mos P/BK
Ermolaev Boris N M 1903 SP 1982 Len 79 1928 R 1928 Mos P
Ermolaeva Vera M F 1893 SP 1938 Siberia 45 1917 Petrog P/BK y
Erzia Stepan D M 1876 Ardatov Mrd 1959 Mos 83 1906 Mos S
Evgrafov Nikolai I M 1904 NNov 1941 Len 37 R 1930 Len P/Des
Falk Robert R M 1886 Mos 1958 Mos 72 1906 1910 Mos G y
Favorsky Vladimir A M 1886 Mos 1964 Mos 78 1910 R 1907 Munich BK/SD/P y
Fedorov N. I. M Des
Fedorovicheva Mariia G F 1895 1971 Len 76 1925 G
Filippovskii Grigorii G M 1909 1967 Mos 58 1925 G
Filonov Pavel N M 1883 Mos 1941 Len 58 1910 R 1910 SP P y
Fitingoff Georgii P M 1905 Pskov 1975 Len 70 1942 R 1926 Len G
Fonvizin Artur V M 1882 Riga 1972 Mos 90 1904 R 1906 Munich P/G y
Frents Rudolf R M 1888 1956 68 Germ G
Frolova-Bagreeva Lydia F F 1907 SP 1927 R 1930 Len P
Gabitashvili David M 1928 Tbilisi G 1952 P
Gaponenko Taras G M 1906 Smolensk O R 1930 Mos P
Gasparian Levon A M 1884 AleksandropolAr 1952 Len 68 1922 Ar 1926 Len S
Gavrilov Vladimir N M 1923 Mos 1973 Mos 50 1943 R 1951 Mos P y
Gerasimov Alexandr M M 1881 Kozlov 1963 Mos 82 1906 R 1910 Mos P y
Gerasimov Sergei V M 1884 Mozhaisk 1964 Mos 80 1906 R 1912 Mos P/G y
Glebov Aleksei K M 1908 Smolensk Obl 1968 Minsk 60 B 1930 Vitebsk S y
Glebova Tatiana N F 1900 SP 1985 Len 85 R 1926 SP BK/Des
Glikman Gavriil D M 1913 Vitebsk 1949 J 1947 Len S
Globa Pavel M 1918 nr Kiev U 1939 P
Golovin A Ia M R P
Goncharov Andrei D M 1903 Mos 1979 Mos 76 1918 R 1927 Mos P/G y
Gorelov Gavriil N M 1880 Volokol Raion 1966 Mos 86 1911 R 1911 SP P
Grabar Igor E M 1871 Budapest 1960 Mos 89 1898 1901 SP P y
Granavsteva Marina S F 1904 1989 Mos 85 1930 R 1929 Mos P
Grekov Mitrofan B M 1882 Sharpaevka 1934 Sevast 52 1906 1911 SP P
Greku Mikhail G M 1916 Odessa O M 1947 Kishinev P y
Grigoriev Anatoly I M 1909 Perm G 1986 Mos 77 1934 R 1930 Mos S
Gritsai Alexei M M 1914 Petrog 1938 1937 Len P y
Grube Aleksandr V M 1894 Ufinsky G 1980 Mos 86 1925 B 1913 Palekh S
Gudaitis Antanas M M 1904 Siauliai Li 1933 Paris P y
Gudiashvili Lado D M 1896 Tiflis G 1926 Paris P/G
Gugel Adolf M 1915 Vienna Aus 1940 P
Gushina-Filimonova Vera V F 1898 Abkhazia Len 1939 1926 Len S
Gusiatinsky Anatoly M M 1900 Kharkov 1940 Mos 40 1932 R 1924 Mos P y
Iakobson Aleksandra N F 1903 Irkutsk 1966 Len 63 1934 J 1929 Len G
Ignatiev Aleksandr M M 1912 Nikolaev 1947 R 1948 Len S
Iltner Edgar K M 1925 Buriki Lat Lat 1956 Riga P y
Ingal Vladimir I M 1901 Ekaterinodar 1966 Len 65 1927 1930 Len S
Ioganson Boris V M 1893 Mos 1973 Mos 80 1914 R 1918 Mos P y
Iordansky Boris M 1903 Kovrov 1987 Mos 84 1930 P
Isaeva Vera V F 1898 Kronstadt 1960 Len 62 1927 R 1927 Mos S
Istomin Kostantin N M 1886 Kursk 1942 Samark 56 R 1963 Mos P y
Ivanov Viktor S M 1909 Mos 1968 Mos 59 R 1933 Len PP
Ivanova Zinaida G F 1897 Penza 1979 Mos 82 1927 R 1927 Mos S
Kakabadze David N M 1889 nr Kutaisi 1952 Tbilisi 63 G 1916 Petrog P y
Kanevskii Aminadev M M 1898 ElizavetgradUk 1976 Mos 78 1932 U 1930 Mos G/BK
Kaplan Anatoly E M 1902 Rogadev 1980 Len 78 1939 J 1927 Len G
Kaplianski Boris E M 1904 Mos 1985 Len 81 1928 J 1936 Len S
Kardovskii Dmitrii N M 1866 Vladimirsk G 1943 Pereslavl-Zalesski 77 R 1899 Munich G/BK/SD y
Karpov Boris N M 1896 Mos 1968 Mos 72 1940 R PP
Kasiian Vasilii I M 1896 MikulintsyUk 1976 Kiev 80 1927 U 1926 Prague G y
Kasumov Nadir S M 1928 Baku 1947 Az 1955 Len P
Katsman Evgenii A F 1890 Kharkov R 1916 Mos P/G
Kazakov Sergei V M 1909 Tiflis 1950 1941 Mos S
Kepinov Grigorii I M 1886 Tiflis 1966 Mos 80 1912 Ar 1913 Paris S
Kerbel Lev E M 1917 Sumy O 1947 U 1942 Mos S
Khizhinskii Leonid S M 1896 Vinnitskii G 1972 Len 76 1925 J 1927 Len G
Kholodnaya Mariia P F 1903 Kiev 1989 Mos 86 1928 U 1928 Kiev S
Khristoforov Sergei A M 1926 PP
Kibal'nikov Aleksandr P M 1912 Volgogrd O R S
Kibrik Evgenii A F 1906 Nikolaev G 1978 Mos 72 1927 U 1927 Len G/P/BK y
Kirpichnikova Tatiana S F 1899 Archangel 1981 Len 82 1927 R 1926 Len S
Kiselev Anatoly A M 1929 Kostroma Len S
Kitaev Akhmed I M 1925 Yunich Mrd 1950 Mrd 1950 Mos P
Klementieva Ksenia A F 1896 Saratov 1984 Len 88 1928 R 1916 Petrog G
Klucis Gustav G. M 1895 nr Riga 1944 CenAsia 49 1918 Lat 1920 Mos PP y
Kogan Nina I F 1887 Vitebsk 1942 55 1909 SP P/BK y
Koltsov Sergei V M 1892 Len 1951 Mos 59 1922 R 1919 Petrog S
Konashevich Vladimir M M 1888 Novocherkass 1963 Len 75 1922 R 1914 Mos G/BK y
Konchalovsky Petr P M 1876 Slaviansk 1956 Mos 80 1909 1907 Mos P/G y
Kondratiev Pavel M M 1902 Saratov 1985 Len 83 1927 R 1925 Mos G
Konenkov Sergei T M 1874 Smolensk O 1971 Mos 97 1895 1902 SP S
Konovalova Klavdia P F 1893 Nov G 1942 Len 49 1935 R 1927 Len S
Korin Pavel D M 1892 Vladimir G 1967 Mos 75 1927 R 1916 Mos P y
Korolev Boris D M 1885 Mos 1963 nr Mos 78 1919 R 1913 Mos S
Korzhev Gelli M M 1925 Mos R 1950 Mos P y
Kostin Mikhail M 1918 Rostov Mos R 1944 P
Kotov Nikolai G M 1889 Tomsk 1922 1917 Mos P
Kotov Petr I M 1889 AstrakhanG 1953 Mos 64 1916 1916 SP P y
Kovalev Alexei V M 1915 1939 Palekh P y
Kovalevsky Zinaida F 1902 Volsk 1972 Samarkand 70 R/Uz 1927 P y
Kovarskaya Evgeniia M F 1895 Mos 1991 Mos 96 1928 R 1927 Mos S
Kozlov Aleksandr N M 1902 1946 Mos 44 1928 R 1925 Mos G y
Kozlov Vasili V M 1887 Saratov G 1940 Len 53 1909 R 1912 SP S
Kravchenko Aleksei I M 1889 Saratov O 1940 Mos O 51 1909 R 1910 Mos G/BK y
Krestovskii Igor V M 1893 SP 1976 Len 83 1917 R 1924 Petrog S
Krivonogov Petr A M 1911 Udmurt Ar 1967 Mos 56 1939 1938 Len P/Des
Krylov Porfiry N M 1902 Tula G 1991 Mos 89 1927 1927 Mos P
Krymov* Nikolai P M 1884 Mos 1958 Mos 74 1905 1911 Mos P/SD y
Kuchkina Taisia S F 1909 Mos 1942 Len 33 1928 Len S
Kudrevich Raisa F 1919 Minsk B 1941 P
Kudrov Valentin I M 1905 Perm G 1989 Len 84 1932 R 1926 Len G
Kugach Yury P M 1917 Suzdal 1939 1942 Mos P y
Kulagina Katerina F
Kulikov Ivan S M 1875 Murom 1941 Murom 66 1908 1902 SP P
Kuprianov* Mikhail V M 1903 Kazan G 1929 1929 P y
Kuprin Alexandr V M 1880 Voronezh O 1960 Mos 80 1908 1910 Mos P y
Kurzin Mikhail I M 1888 1957 69 R G
Kutateladze Apollon K M 1900 Khoni Georgia 1972 Tbilisi 72 1927 G 1926 Tbilisi G y
Kuznetsov Alexandr I M 1894 SP 1975 Mos 81 G
Kuznetsov Pavel V M 1878 Saratov 1968 Mos 90 R 1906 Paris P y
Kuznetsova Anna D F 1898 1931 PP
Laktionov Alexandr I M 1910 RostonDon 1972 Mos 62 1929 1938 Len P/G y
Lansere Evgeny E M 1875 Pavlovsk 1946 Mos 71 1898 R 1898 Paris P/G
Lapshin Nikolai F M 1888 SP 1942 Len 54 1913 R 1915 SP P/BK y
Lapshin Evgenii P F 1933 1949 Des
Lavrenko Boris M 1920 RostonDon 1952 Len P
Lebedev Vladimir V M 1891 SP 1967 Len 76 1909 R 1914 SP P/G/BK y
Lebedeva Sarra D F 1892 SP 1967 Mos 75 1918 1915 SP S
Lentulov Aristarkh V M 1882 Penza O 1943 Mos 61 1910 SP P y
Levitin Anatoly P M 1922 Mos 1951 1951 Len P
Levitskaya Galina P F 1922 RostovDon 1951 1951 Len S
Lishev Vsevelod V M 1877 SP 1960 Len 83 1917 1913 SP S y
Liushin Vladimir I M 1898 Mos G 1970 Mos 72 1918 1924 Mos PP
Lizak Israel L M 1905 Volyn G 1974 Len 69 1927 J 1925 Mos P y
Lukomsky Ilya A M 1906 Polotsk 1954 Mos 48 1929 J 1930 Mos P
Luppov Sergei M M 1893 Viatka 1977 Mos 84 1920 1916 Mos P
L'vov Petr I M 1888 Tobolsk 1944 Len 56 1924 R 1913 SP G y
Lysenko Mikhail G M 1906 Sumy O 1972 Kiev 66 R 1931 Kharkov S y