Stalinist Era Artists who worked at least somewhat officially in the era 1932-1953

Titles: Professions:
lfsp lifespan P Painter
First E Date of first exhibition PP Poster Painter
Nat'l Nationality S Sculptor
Comp Completed art education Des Designer
Prof Principal artistic medium BK Book Illustrator
Tchr An art teacher? G Graphic artist
Gnd Gender SD Stage Design
Nat'lity
Ar Armenia Kalm Kalmyk
Az Azeri Kaz Kazakh
B Byelorus Krg Kirghiz
E Estonia M Moldavia
G Georgia Mrd Mordovia
J Jewish Ta Tadjik
Lat Latvia Tu Turkman
Li Lithuania Uz Uzbek
R Russia Bsh Bashkir
U Ukraine Sw Sweden
Aus Austria
Name first/second Gnd born where died where lfsp First Exhib Nat'l CompEd Where Prof Tchr
Magaril Evgeniia M F 1902 VItebsk 1987 Len 85 1931 B 1925 Len G
Maksimov Konstantin M 1913 nr Furmanov 1942 Mos P y
Malagis Vladimir I M 1902 KurlandG 1974 Len 72 1925 1935 Len P y
Malakhovskii Bronislav B M 1902 SP 1937 Len 35 1931 R 1926 Len G
Malevich Kazimir S M 1878 nr Kiev 1935 Len 57 1910 1910 Mos P y
Maliutin Sergei V M 1859 Mos 1937 Mos 78 R 1886 Mos P/G
Mal'ko Luka M 1895 BelostokO 1977 Mos 82 1931 1930 Len P
Maltsev Petr T M 1907 Zhdanov 1930 SP P y
Manizer Gugo M M 1927 Len 1954 1952 Mos P y
Manizer Matvei G M 1891 SP 1966 Mos 75 1919 1916 SP S y
Marin T. A. M P
Mariupolsky Vyacheslav M 1906 Omsk 1986 Mos 80 1930 Mos P
Mashkov Ilya I M 1881 Volgogrd O 1944 Mos 63 1909 R 1909 Mos P y
Matiukh Vera F F 1910 Berlin 1938 1931 Kharkov G
Matrosov Vladimir E M 1928 Len R 1952 Mos S
Matveev Aleksandr T M 1878 Saratov 1960 Mos 82 1902 R 1902 Mos S y
Mavrina Tatiana A F 1902 NNov 1928 R 1929 Mos G/BK
Melikhov Georgii S M 1908 Kharkov U 1941 Kiev P y
Melnikov Grigory M M 1916 1938 Palekh P
Mendeleevich Isaak A M 1887 Mos 1952 Mos 65 1912 J 1911 Paris S
Mercurov Sergei D M 1881 Alex-Armen 1952 Mos 71 1916 1905 Munich AX S
Merzlyakov Aleksei M 1924 Kiev 1965 Mos 41 1952 Mos P
Meshkov Vasily N M 1886 Elets 1946 Mos 60 1890 SP P/G y
Meshkov Vasily V M 1893 Mos 1963 Mos 70 1907 1917 Mos P
Mitrokhin Dmitrii I M 1883 Eisk (Krasnod Krai) 1973 Mos 90 1903 R 1906 Paris G/BK y
Miturich Petr V M 1887 SP 1956 Mos 69 1915 R 1915 SP G y
Mochal'skii Dmitri K M 1908 SP R 1936 Len P/G y
Mogilevskii Naum S M 1895 MogilevskaiaG 1975 Len 80 1923 J 1922 Petrog S
Moiseenko Evsei E M 1916 Gomel O B 1947 Len P y
Moor (Orlov) Dmitri S M 1883 Novocherkass 1946 Mos 63 self taught PP/G y
Moravov Aleksandr I M 1878 Kiev O 1951 Mos 73 R 1902 Mos P y
Morgunov Aleksei A M 1884 Mos 1935 Mos 51 1907 Mos P y
Morozov Alexandr I M 1902 1935 1930 Mos P
Mosesov Vruir M 1911 J
Motovilov Georgii I M 1884 Kostroma 1963 Mos 79 1926 R 1921 Mos S y
Mukhina Vera I F 1889 Riga 1953 Mos 64 1920 1914 France S/P y
Muradian Sarkis M M 1927 Erevan 1947 Ar 1951 Armenia P y
Myl'nikov Andrei A M 1919 Saratov O 1947 1946 Len P y
Nalbandian Dmitri A M 1906 Tiflis 1993 Mos 87 1935 Ar 1929 Tbilisi P
Nechitailo Vasili K M 1914 Rostov O R 1942 Mos P
Nemensky Boris M M 1922 Mos 1951 Mos P
Nemukhin Vladimir N M 1925 Mos 1952 1946 Mos P
Neprintsev Yurii M M 1909 Tbilisi 1938 Len P/G y
Neroda Yurii G M 1920 Chernigov 1940 Mos S
Neroda Georgii V M 1895 Chernigov 1917 Mos S
Nesterov Mikhail V M 1862 Ufa 1942 Mos 80 1879 1884 SP P y
Nikich Anatoly M 1918 Petrog 1942 Mos P
Nikogosian Nikolai B M 1918 Armenia 1947 Ar 1947 Mos S
Nikoladze Yakov I M 1876 Kutaisi 1951 Tbilisi 75 G 1910 Paris S y
Nikolaev Vasili P M 1909 Simbirsk 1942 Len 33 1929 R 1929 Len S
Nikolaev Yaroslav S M 1899 Koven G 1978 Len 79 1927 1928 East Siberia P
Nikonov Pavel M 1930 Mos 1956 Mos P
Niss-Goldman Nina I F 1893 RostovDon 1991 Mos 98 1916 J 1914 Paris S
Nissky Georgy G M 1903 nr Gomel 1987 Mos 84 1930 B 1930 Mos P y
Novikov Petr V M 1899 SmolenskG 1943 Mos 44 1926 R 1926 Len G
Novikov Anatoly S M 1926 Mos R 1952 Mos S
Odintsov Vladimir G M 1902 Novosil 1957 Mos 55 1931 B 1930 Mos P
Oreshnikov Victor M M 1904 Perm 1987 Len 83 1933 1927 Mos P y
Orlov Sergei M M 1911 SP 1971 Mos 60 1934 R 1930 Vologda S
Osmerkin Alexandr A M 1892 KhersonG 1953 Mos 61 1913 1915 Kiev P y
Osolodkov Petr A M 1898 Rybinsk 1942 Len 44 1927 1936 Len P
Ossovski Petr P M 1925 nr Kirovograd 1950 Mos P
Ostrumova-Lebedeva Anna P F 1871 SP 1955 Len 84 1892 R 1900 SP P/G y
Pakhomov Alexei F M 1900 Vologda O 1973 Len 73 1923 1922 Petrog BK y
Pakulin Vyacheslav V M 1900 Rybinsk 1951 Len 51 1922 1925 Mos P
Pashinskaya Liudmila V F Des
Pauliuk Yanis A M 1906 Riga 1945 Lat 1946 Latvia P
Pavilionov Georgy S M 1907 Mos 1937 Mos 30 1929 1930 Mos P
Pavlinov Pavel Ya M 1881 SP 1966 Mos 85 1906 SP G y
Pavlov Semen A M 1893 SP 1941 Len 48 1918 R 1922 Petrog G
Pavlovsky Genrich M 1907 Kamen Uk 1973 Len 66 1931 1931 Len P y
Persidskaya Ekaterina N F 1903 Kostroma G 1991 Len 88 1934 R 1930 Len S
Petrov Vladimir M 1920 Astrakhan 1949 Riga P
Petrov Georgii N M 1904 Tiflis 1944 Lenfront 40 1936 R 1930 Len G
Petrovichev Petr I M 1874 Yaroslavl O 1947 Mos 73 R 1903 Mos P
Petrov-Vodkin Kuzma S M 1878 Saratov O 1939 Len 61 1906 R 1908 Paris P/G y
Pevsner Teodor I M 1904 Staraya Rus 1942 Len 38 1923 Petrog G
Pimenov Yury I M 1903 Mos 1977 Mos 74 1924 1925 Mos P/G y
Pinchuk Veniamin B M 1908 Zhitomir O UK 1987 Len 79 1929 R 1932 Len S y
Plastov Arkady A M 1893 Simbirsk G 1972 Simbirsk 79 1929 1917 Mos P/BK
Platov Fedor F M 1895 Yalta 1967 Mos 72 1925 R 1920 Mos G y
Platunov Mikhail G M 1885 Viatka G 1972 Len 87 1918 R 1915 SP G y
Platunova Aleksandra G F 1896 Viatka G 1966 70 1918 R 1922 Kazan G
Pochtenny Alexei P M 1895 Kharkov 1942 Len 47 1928 1926 Len P
Pokarzhevsky Petr D M 1889 Elizaveta 1968 79 1917 1917 SP PP
Poliakov V V M Komi Len P/G
Popkov Viktor E M 1932 Mos 1974 Mos 42 1958 Mos P
Popov Igor A M 1927 Kharkov 1951 Mos P
Popov Igor N M 1905 Mos 1924 Mos P
Pozharskii Sergei M M 1900 Nikolaev 1970 Mos 70 1925 U 1920 Kiev G
Prorokov Boris I M 1911 Ivanovo 1972 Mos 61 1931 Mos G
Puzrkov Viktor M 1918 DneproPetrovsk 1944 Samarkand P y
Rabinovich Iosif A M 1895 Tashkent 1977 Mos 82 1929 1918 Petrog S
Rabinovich Isaak M M 1894 Kiev 1961 Mos 67 J 1916 Kiev SD
Radlov Nikolai E M 1889 SP 1942 Mos 53 1922 R 1916 SP G y
Raevskaya-Rutkovskaya Varvara A F 1895 SP 1974 Len 79 1923 1922 SP P
Redko Kliment N M 1897 Kholm 1956 Mos 59 1912 1919 Kiev P
Reshetnikov Fedor P M 1906 EkaterinoG 1988 Mos 82 1931 1934 Mos P/G y
Ritter Vladimir N M 1908 SP 1970 Len 62 1933 1936 Len S
Rodchenko Alexander M M 1891 SP 1956 Mos 65 1917 1914 Kazan G/SD/BK y
Romadin Nikolai M M 1903 Samara 1987 Mos 84 1929 1930 Mos P
Romas Yakov D M 1902 Sokolka, Pol 1969 Astrakh 67 1930 Mos P
Rozhdestvensky Konstantin I M 1906 Tomsk R 1927 Len SD
Rozhdestvensky Vasily V M 1884 Tula 1963 Mos 79 1907 P
Rublov Georgi M 1902 Lipetsk 1975 Mos 73 1929 Mos P
Rudakov Konstantin I M 1891 SP 1949 Len 58 1918 R 1923 Petrog G y
Rusakov Alexandr I M 1898 Orlov G 1952 Len 54 1925 1924 Mos P
Rutkovsky Nikolai M 1892 ShnbrgLat 1968 Len 76 1923 1922 Petrog P y
Ryangina Serafima V F 1891 SP 1955 Mos 64 1924 1918 SP P
Ryazhsky Georgii G M 1895 MosG 1952 Mos 57 1918 1920 Mos P y
Rybchenkov Boris F M 1899 Smolensk 1928 1925 Mos P
Rylov Arkady A M 1870 Kirov O 1939 Len 69 1901 1897 SP P y
Sabsai Pinkhos V M 1893 Odessa R 1925 Len S y
Salakhov Tair T M 1928 Baku 1952 Az 1957 Mos P y
Samokhvalov Alexandr N M 1894 Bezhetsk 1971 Len 77 1917 1923 Petrog P y
Samokish Nikolai S M 1860 Nezhin 1944 Simf'pol 84 U 1889 Paris P/G y
Sar'yan Martiros S M 1880 RostonDon 1972 Erevan 92 1900 Ar 1904 Mos P/SD y
Savitskii Georgii K M 1887 SP 1949 Mos 62 1910 1915 SP P y
Savitskii Mikhail A M 1922 Vitebsk O 1957 Mos P y
Schekatikina-Potovskaia Aleksandra V F 1892 Zaporozh'e 1967 Len 75 R 1916 Paris P
Serebrianyi Iosif A M 1907 ChernigovO 1979 Len 72 1925 R 1931 Len P y
Sergeev Aleksandr M M 1910 Mos 1989 Mos 79 1950 R 1941 Mos S
Serov Vladimir A M 1910 Tver O 1968 Mos 58 1932 1933 Len P/G y
Shadr Ivan D M 1887 Shadrinsk 1941 Mos 54 1924 1913 Paris-Rome S
Shaliutin Boris R M 1908 Vitebsk 1943 Len 35 1939 1934 Len S
Shaposhnikov Sergei D M 1909 Mos 1979 Mos 70 1943 R 1942 Mos S
Shegal Grigory M M 1889 Kaluga G 1956 Mos 67 1913 R 1925 Mos P y
Shepeliuk Anatoly P M 1908 Sterlit- 1972 Mos 64 1928 1928 Mos P y
Shervud Leonid V M 1871 Mos 1954 Len 83 1902 1900 Paris S
Shevandrova Irina F 1928 Mos 1953 Mos P
Shevchenko Alexandr V M 1883 Kharkov 1948 Mos 65 1904 U 1909 Mos P
Sheviakov Grigorii R M 1905 Orenburg G 1982 Tashkent 77 1936 R 1926 Len G
Shil'nikovskii Evstafii P M 1890 Vologda O R 1917 SP Des
Shmarinov Dementii A M 1907 Kazan 1929 R 1928 Mos G/BK/PP
Shor Sarra M F 1897 1980 Mos 83 1923 J 1917 Petrog G
Shovkunenko Aleksei A M 1884 Kherson 1974 Len 90 U 1917 SP P y
Shteinberg Sergei M M 1911 SP 1960 Len 49 1940 J 1939 Len G
Shterenberg David P M 1881 Zhitomir 1948 Mos 67 1912 1917 Paris P/G y
Shubnikova Vera A F 1918 Mos 1985 Mos 67 1941 Mos Des
Shukmin Petr M M 1894 Voronezh 1955 Mos 61 R 1916 Mos P y
Shults Gavriil A M 1904 Yaroslavsk G 1984 Mos 80 1929 J 1936 Len S
Shuriga Pelagea N F 1900 Kharkov 1980 Len 80 1938 1925 Len P
Shurpin Fedor S M 1904 Smol P 1972 Mos 68 1931 Mos P y
Shvarts Dmitrii P M 1899 Podolsk G 1961 Mos 62 1931 J 1929 Mos S
Shvarts Boris V M 1906 1936 J PP
Simonov Vasili L M 1879 Maikop 1960 Len 81 1919 R 1912 Florence S
Skvorikova Tatiana M F 1899 1963 Len 64 1927 R 1922 Petrog G
Smirnov Boris A M 1903 SP R 1928 Len Des y
Smirnov Viktor A M 1904 Ivanova G 1977 Mos 73 1931 R 1931 Mos G
Sofranova Antonina F F 1892 Orlov G 1966 Mos 74 1913 1913 P y
Sokolov Ilya A M 1890 nr Mos 1968 Mos 78 1924 R 1911 Mos G
Sokolov Vadim N M 1917 Petrograd 1949 R 1947 Len S
Sokolova Olga A F 1899 Mos 1929 1926 Mos P
Sokolov-Skalia Pavel P M 1899 nr SP 1961 Mos 62 1921 1922 Mos P/G y
Sokolov* Nikolai A M 1903 Mos 1929 1929 Mos P/G/PP
Stamov Vasili G M 1914 Koktebel 1993 Koktebel 79 1949 R 1947 Len S
Stenberg Vladimir A M 1899 Mos R/Sw 1920 Mos G/SD y
Stenberg Georgii A M 1900 Mos 1933 33 R/Sw 1920 Mos G/SD y
Stepanova Varvara F F 1894 Kovno Lith 1958 Mos 64 1914 1914 Mos PP/Des y
Stozharov Vladimir F M 1926 Mos 1973 Mos 47 1951 Mos P
Strekavin Aleksandr A M 1899 Pskov G 1980 Len 81 1933 R 1936 Len S
Sudeikin Serge M 1882 1946 64 P
Suetin Nikolai M M 1897 nr Kaluga 1954 Len 57 1919 1922 Vitebsk Des/S
Suvarov Nikolai G M 1889 Saratov 1972 Len 83 R 1920 Saratov SD
Suvarov Innokentii I M 1898 Irkutsk 1947 Len 49 1927 R 1927 Len S
Svarog Vasily S M 1883 StaroyRus 1946 Mos 63 1902 1900 SP P
Syrnev Yurii A M 1905 Kazan 1943 (front) 38 1938 R 1932 Len G
Tansykbaev Ural M 1904 Tashkent 1974 Nukus 70 Uz 1929 Penza P/SD
Tarak I M
Tartakovsky Isaak M 1912 nr Khmelnitsk U 1951 Kiev P
Tatarinova Elena A F 1897 Viatka G 1935 R 1928 Len S
Tatlin Vladimir E M 1885 Mos 1953 Mos 68 1909 R 1909 Penza Des/SD/P y
Teliatnikov Abram P M 1898 Kiev G 1979 Mos 81 1921 J 1930 Len S
Telingater Solomon B M 1903 Tbilisi 1969 Mos 66 1921 Mos BK/Des/G
Ternovets Boris N M 1884 Rumny 1941 Mos 57 R 1914 Mos S y
Tikhov Vitaly G M 1876 1939 63 1916 1912 SP P
Timkov Nikolai M 1912 1935 Len P
Timoshenko Lydia Ya F 1903 SP 1976 Mos 73 1928 1935 Len P/G
Tkachev Mikhail I M 1913 G
Tkachev Aleksei M 1925 Chugunovka 1951 Mos P
Tkachev Sergei M 1922 Chugunovka 1952 Mos P
Toidze Moisei I M 1871 Tbilisi 1953 Tbilisi 82 G 1899 SP P y
Toidze Iraklii M M 1902 Tbilisi G 1930 Tbilisi G/P
Tomsky Nikolai V M 1900 Nov G 1984 Mos 84 1930 R 1927 Len S y
Toporidze Valentin B M 1908 Tbilisi R 1931 Tbilisi S
Traugot Georgii N M 1903 SP 1961 Len 58 1928 R 1928 Len G
Trufanov Mikhail P M 1921 NNov 1988 Len 67 1955 1951 Len P
Tsaplin Dmitrii F M 1890 Saratov O 1967 Mos 77 R 1920 Saratov S
Tsigal Vladimir E M 1917 Odessa 1948 R 1948 Mos S
Tsyplakov Victor G M 1915 Riazhk-uezd 1968 Mos 53 1939 1942 Mos P y
Tulin Yuri M 1921 nr Kalinin 1950 Len P
Turzhanskii Leonard V M 1875 Ekaterinburg 1945 Mos 70 R 1909 Mos P
Tutunov Andrei M 1928 Mos 1954 Mos P
Tyrsa Nikolai A M 1887 AralikTurkey 1942 Vologda 55 Kalm 1910 SP G/P/BK y
Tyshler Alexandr G M 1898 Melitopol 1980 Mos 82 1920 J 1921 SP SD/G/P
Udaltsova Nadezhda A F 1886 Orel 1961 Mos 75 1914 1912 Paris P y
Ugarov Boris M 1923 Petrog R 1951 Len P y
Ul'ianov Nikolai P M 1875 Elets 1949 Mos 74 1902 R 1902 Mos P/G/SD y
Vasiliev Aleksei M 1907 Samarkand Kishinev 1932 Mos P
Vasiliev Vladimir A M 1895 Mos 1957 Mos 62 1919 R 1923 Mos P y
Vasiliev Petr V M 1899 Kaluga O U 1926 Odessa G/P
Vasnetsov Yurii A M 1900 Viatka 1973 Len 73 1932 R 1934 Len G
Vazhnova Praskoviia I F 1902 1978 76 R G
Vedernikov Alexandr S M 1898 NNov 1975 Len 77 1927 R 1927 Len P y
Vereiskii Georgii S M 1886 Podolsk G 1962 Len 76 1904 U 1916 SP G y
Vesnin Alexander A M 1883 Volga P 1959 Mos 76 1914 SP Des
Vialov Konstantin A M 1900 Mos 1976 Mos 76 1923 R 1924 Mos PP
Victorov Valentin P M Kharkov 1948 U 1937 Mos PP
Vikhtinsky Victor I M 1918 Kharkov Mos 1950 U 1950 Kharkov P
Vil'iams Petr V M 1902 Moscow 1947 Mos 45 R 1924 Mos P/G
Volkov Alexandr N M 1886 Turkestan 1957 Tashkent 71 1920 1916 Kiev P y
Volkov Alexandr V M 1916 Moscow 1978 Mos 62 1943 R 1942 Mos P
Volkov Boris I M 1900 Moscow 1970 Mos 70 R 1923 Mos Des
Volkov Valentin V M 1881 Lipets O 1964 Minsk 83 B 1915 SP P y
Voloshin Maksim M 1877 1931 54 P
Volstein Lev E M 1908 1984 Len 76 1921 J G
Volter Alexei A M 1889 NNov 1973 Mos 84 1915 R 1915 SP P
Vuchetich Evgeny V. F 1908 Ekaterinoslav 1974 Mos 66 1937 R 1933 Len S
Yablonskaya Tatiana N F 1917 Smolensk 1937 U 1941 Kiev P y
Yakovlev V V M R S
Yakovlev Boris N M 1890 Mos 1972 Mos 82 R 1918 Mos P y
Yakovlev Vasily N M 1894 Mos 1953 Mos 59 1917 1917 Mos P y
Yanson-Manizer Elena A F 1900 SP 1971 Mos 71 1926 1925 Mos S
Yar-Kravchenko Anatoly N M 1911 Amur G 1983 Mos 72 1936 1938 Len P/G
Yarosh Vitaly F M 1915 CherkasskaiaO 1939 1942 Kiev S
Yarosh Evgeniia S F 1917 Petrograd 1939 1947 Kiev S
Yuon Konstantin F M 1875 Mos 1958 Mos 83 1901 1898 Mos P/Des/G y
Zaborovsky Frants M 1915 Melbourne 1947 Len P
Zagoskii David E M 1900 Viatka G 1942 Len 42 1927 J 1920 Saratov G y
Zelenskaya Nina G F 1898 Kiev 1986 Mos 88 1924 U 1930 Mos S
Zernova Ekaterina F 1900 Mos 1924 Mos P/PP
Zhilinski Dmitri M 1927 Sochi 1951 Mos P y
Zhuravlev S P M Des
Zverev Vasily A M 1883 VladimirG 1942 Len 59 1911 R 1912 Sp P