The Saint Anselm College chapter of the American Association of University Professors was founded in 1970. Since then it has worked to:

  • protect academic freedom
  • promote shared governance
  • inform and support faculty
  • advocate for equitable working conditions
  • recognize faculty excellence

To join the Saint Anselm College chapter, faculty members should first join the national AAUP. National membership fees are scaled by salary, and you can use your faculty development funds toward membership. You can join on the AAUP Web site. Please let the chapter secretary know you have joined at dbanach@anselm.edu

The Saint Anselm College chapter is not a collective bargaining chapter.

Learn more at AAUP.org.

Members and Officers

Name Department Box No. Phone
Banach, David (Secretary) Philosophy 1698 641-7062
Castillo-Rodriquez, Susana Modern Languages 1675 641-7183
Cleven, Erik  Politics  1802 222-4119
Doran, Kevin  Sociology & Social Work 1674 641-7362
Feldhaus, Julia Modern Languages & LIterature 1657 641-7683
Flannery, Kathleen Psychology 1632 641-7254
Gahlsdorf Terrell, Dianna Education 1690 656-6299
Gonzales, Matthew  Classics 1616 641-7068
Gustafson, Christine Politics 1730 641-7250
Holder, Ward (President) Theology 1762 641-7265
Jimenez, Lourdes Modern Language 1645 641-7007
Josephson, Peter  Politics 1680 222-4105
Kersey-Asbury, Kimberly  Fine Arts 1726 222-4003
Lalonde, Kelly Economics & Business 1659 641-7139
Leapley, Nicole Modern Languages 1638 641-7014
Lucas, Jennifer Politics 1799 222-4151
Lupo, Jonathan English 1788 641-7058
MacDonald, Dennis Sociology 1678 641-7122
Mahoney, James  Philosophy 1666 641-7064
Malita, Mihaela Computer Science 1671 222-4013
McCarter, Deborah Nursing 1745 641-7096
McKenna, Maria Psychology 1673 641-7157
Ossoff, Elizabeth Psychology 1608 641-7133
Plante, Jacques Finance(Purchasing) 1733 641-7380
Rhodes, Don Biology   641-7159
Romaine, Janet Economics and Business 1710 641-7125
Salerno, Beth  History 1753 641-7049
Schmidt , Amy (Vice President) Economics and Business 1681 641-7238
Schnick, Jeffery  Physics  1679 641-7143
Sisco, Tauna Sociology 1677 656-6031
Smits Keeney, Sara Sociology 1614 641-7127
Spitzer, Catherine Modern Languages 1625 641-7186
Staley Philosophy 1634 641-7066
Sweetland, Dennis Theology 1618 641-7052
Thorn, Jennifer English 1784 641-7019

Distinguished Faculty Award

Each year the Saint Anselm College AAUP Chapter presents the Distinguished Faculty Award at graduation. The award reads: "For excellence in teaching and scholarship, contributions to the academic community through active and positive relations with colleagues and students, and an involved concern for humanity." Nominations are solicited from the faculty and the selection is made by current and immediate past officers of the chapter. Recipients include:

Professor Department Year
Maria McKenna Psychology 2018
Don Rhodes Biology 2017
George Parodi Chemistry 2016

Barbara Baudot

Politics 2015
Meoghan Cronin English 2014
Paul Finn Psychology 2013
R. Ward Holder Theology 2012
Beth Salerno History 2011
Philip Pajakowski History 2010
James Mahoney Philosophy 2009
Kathleen Perrin Nursing 2008
Denise Askin English 2007
Michael Dupre Sociology 2006
Elaine Rizzo Criminal Justice 2005
William Farrell Sociology 2004
Roger Blais and Danielle Lesage-Blais Modern Languages 2003
Barry Wicklow Biology 2002
Dale Kuehne Political Science 2001
Landis Magnuson English 2000
Gregory Buck Mathematics 1999
Richard Hechtl Psychology 1998
Joanne Farley Nursing 1997
John D'Espinosa Modern Languages 1996
Fr. Richard Clavelle, O.S.B. Classics 1995
Joseph Scannell Fine Arts 1994
James O'Rourke Philosophy 1993
Fr. Peter Guerin, O.S.B. Theology 1992
James McGhee Theology 1991
Teresa Mendez-Faith Modern Languages 1990
Olaf Tollefsen Philosophy 1989
John Romps Business and Economics 1988
Dennis Sweetland Theology 1987
Paul Savage Political Science 1986
Fr. Michael Custer, O.S.B. Chemistry 1985
John Lynch History 1984
Robert Otten English 1983
Fr. Placidus Riley, O.S.B. Theology and Administration 1982
Ruth Bagley Nursing 1981
Roy Upham Chemistry 1980
Thomas Lee Biology 1979
Fanny Delisle English 1978
Vincent Capowski History 1977
Joseph MacDonald Philosophy 1976
Francis Mason History 1975
Edward Comiskey English 1974
John Windhausen History 1973
Barbara Stahl Biology 1972
John Ryan English 1971
Roger Lawrence Biology 1970